Ruben Vardanyan Sentenced to 20 Years in Prison
Today, in the Baku Military Court, a verdict was delivered for Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who was accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses.
By the court's decision, Vardanyan was sentenced to 20 years in prison.
It should be noted that Ruben Vardanyan is charged under Articles 100.1, 100.2 (planning, preparation, initiation, and conduct of aggressive war), 107 (deportation or forced relocation of population), 109 (persecution), 110 (enforced disappearance of persons), 112 (deprivation of liberty in violation of international law norms), 113 (use of torture), 114.1 (mercenarism), 115.2 (violation of the laws and customs of war), 116.0.1, 116.0.2, 116.0.10, 116.0.11, 116.0.16, 116.0.18 (violation of international humanitarian law norms during armed conflicts), 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.7, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (intentional murder), 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3, 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.11, 29,120.2.12 (attempted intentional murder), 192.3.1 (illegal entrepreneurship), 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 214.2.4 (terrorism), 214-1 (financing of terrorism), 218.1, 218.2 (organization of a criminal community), 228.3 (illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation, or carrying of weapons, their components, ammunition, explosives, and explosive devices), 270-1.2, 270-1.4 (acts creating a threat to aviation safety), 278.1 (violent seizure of power or violent retention of power, violent change of the constitutional order of the state), 279.1, 279.2, 279.3 (creation of armed formations or groups not provided for by legislation), 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.