Crime Against Humanity: Today Marks the Anniversary of the Garadaghly Tragedy
Today is the 34th anniversary of the Garadaghly tragedy – an Azerbaijani village whose residents fell victim to a horrific massacre perpetrated by Armenian occupation forces during the First Karabakh War.
On February 17, 1992, Armenian armed forces, with the direct involvement of separatist bandit formations and personnel of the former 366th Regiment of the USSR stationed in Khankendi, carried out military aggression in the village of Garadaghly in the Khojavend district of Azerbaijan.
As a result of this bloody crime, the village was burned and occupied, 118 civilians were taken hostage, and 91 were ruthlessly killed. Armenian executioners threw the dead and wounded into a pit and covered them with earth. Due to the occupation, 200 houses, the House of Culture, a secondary school, a hospital, and other facilities in Garadaghly were destroyed. Approximately 800 Garadaghly residents became internally displaced persons.
In Azerbaijan, there is a call for international organizations to provide a legal assessment of the Garadaghly tragedy, which is seen as a continuation of the occupation policy and ethnic cleansing policy carried out by the military-political leadership of Armenia against Azerbaijanis, an expression of hatred toward the Azerbaijani people. All instigators of this crime against peace and humanity must be held accountable under international law.