Verdict Delivered in Altay Göyüşov's Case
A court hearing was held regarding the criminal case initiated against Altay Göyüşov.
As reported by APA, during the session at the Baku Court for Serious Crimes, chaired by Judge Eldar Ismayilov, the state prosecutor presented his arguments.
He proposed sentencing Altay Göyüşov to 7 years of imprisonment.
Following the court's deliberation, a verdict in absentia was announced, sentencing Göyüşov to 6 years of imprisonment.
Altay Göyüşov has been charged under Article 281.2 of the Criminal Code (public anti-state calls, committed repeatedly or by a group of persons by prior conspiracy). Since he is evading investigation outside Azerbaijan, a search warrant has been issued to bring charges against him.
By a decision of the Binagadi District Court dated February 23 of this year, a measure of restraint in the form of arrest in absentia was imposed on him. On September 17, the content of the charges was supplemented and amended, and a decision was made to charge Altay Göyüşov under Article 281.2 of the Criminal Code.
It is reported that on April 20, 2020, on the YouTube platform, on the channel Düz Danışaq, as well as on September 2, 2024, and January 1, 2025, on the Facebook channel Altay Göyüşov, he, acting as part of a group of persons by prior conspiracy, made and disseminated public calls for the use of force against the legally established authorities of Azerbaijan.